Add a bookmark to get started
[…] As more and more revelations about the interplay between FTX and Alameda became public, those involved began to shed light on the culpability of the leadership of FTX and Alameda.

Unlicensed money transmission

The 18 USC 1960 charge, though powerful, could be tested, as several unique circumstances exist:

Strict liability

The superseding indictment charges SBF with conspiracy to operate an unlicensed money transmission business in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1960(b)(1)(B). 18 U.S.C. 1960(b)(1)(B) is a strict liability, general intent offense that, unlike its cousin, 18 U.S.C. 1960(b)(1)(C), does not require proof that the defendant knew that the transmitted funds “were derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.”

As alleged, SBF “knowingly conduct[ed], control[led], manage[d] … an unlicensed money transmitting business affecting interstate and foreign commerce which failed to comply with [the BSA]."