DLA Piper (Canada) LLP has strongest showing to date in 2018 Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory

2018LexpertCanada

DLA Piper (Canada) LLP is pleased to announce that forty-three of the firm’s lawyers have been recognized as leading practitioners in the 2018 edition of the Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory. The firm was also featured as a leader in eleven different practice areas.

“The firm is proud to see the increase in the number of our lawyers recognized for their industry-leading work,” comments Rob Seidel, Q.C., Canada Managing Partner. “These rankings reflect our commitment to providing market-leading legal advice in the key sectors and services which serve the diverse needs of our clients worldwide.”

The Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory is a well-established guide which identifies the top law firms and practitioners in the country. The rankings are based on an extensive, peer-review process in which over 10,000 participants from law firms across Canada participate.

Our team's local capabilities work seamlessly within DLA Piper’s global network, allowing us to serve our clients on cross-border matters in a productive and cost-effective manner.

Congratulations to the following lawyers recognized in the 2018 edition:

 

Lawyer

Practice Area

Paul Albi, Q.C.

Family Law

Derrick Auch

Mining

Chris Barnett

Property Development

Derek Bell

Litigation - Corporate Commercial

Ian Bendell

Infrastructure Law

Chris Bennett

Computer & IT Law

Robert Black

Corporate Finance

Ruby Chan

Corporate Finance

Don Collie

Mining

Ron Dimock

Intellectual Property

Litigation: Intellectual Property

Lana Finney

Environmental Law

Robert Fonn

Corporate Finance
Corporate Mid-Market
Mining

Michael Ford, Q.C.

Employment Law (Employer)

Angela Furlanetto

Intellectual Property

Catherine Gibson

Property Leasing

Noam Goodman

Corporate Mid-Market

Brian Hiebert

Corporate Commercial
Forestry Law

Roy Hudson

Mining

Forrest Hume

Transportation (Road & Rail)

Priscilla Kennedy

Aboriginal Law

Daniel Kenney

Mining

Howard Krupat

Construction Law

Edmond Lamek

Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

John Landry

International Trade Regulation

Roger Lee

Estate & Personal Tax Planning (Estate Litigation)

Garry Mancell, R.P.F.

Forestry Law

Elizabeth Mayer

Infrastructure Law

Andrew McFarlane

Asset Equipment Finance / Leasing
Aviation (Regulation & Liability)
Banking & Financial Institutions

David Nathanson, Q.C.

Litigation - Corporate Tax

David Neave

Competition Law

Catherine Pawluch

Transportation (Road & Rail)

Marc Philibert

Corporate Mid-Market

David Reid

Mining

Laura Safran, Q.C.

Aviation (Regulation & Liability)

Robert Seidel, Q.C.

Corporate Mid-Market

Bruce Stratton

Intellectual Property

Litigation: Intellectual Property

David Stratton, Q.C.

Corporate Mid-Market

Heather Treacy, Q.C.

Aboriginal Law

Brian Tsuji

Immigration Law

Rebecca von Rüti
(Leading Lawyer to Watch)

Class Actions

Max Weder

Litigation - Corporate Tax

Trevor Wong-Chor

Corporate Mid-Market

Kevin Wright

Competition Law

 

The firm is additionally ranked in the following areas:

  • Competition Law
  • Computer & IT Law
  • Corporate Commercial Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Forestry Law 
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Litigation - Corporate Commercial 
  • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Mining 
  • Project Finance
  • Transportation (Road & Rail)

Contacts