DLA Piper Canada recognized by Chambers Canada 2019

DLA Piper (Canada) LLP is pleased to be recognized as an industry leader in the 2019 edition of Chambers Canada. With 34 lawyers recognized across 20 practice areas, this is DLA Piper Canada's strongest showing to date.

Covering over 185 jurisdictions, Chambers and Partners is one of the most influential rankings guides to legal talent worldwide. Rankings for both lawyers and law firms are based on the meticulous research of a team of editors and researchers which includes an extensive process of peer review and client interviews.

The Canadian firm and its lawyers have received enthusiastic feedback from clients and market observers for their deep understanding of current market trends, dedication to client service and subject matter expertise, including:

"Extremely capable and knowledgeable."

"Able to provide practical, thoughtful and timely legal advice on a range of issues."

"Very responsive and did a fantastic job explaining issues and potential outcomes."

"One of the leaders in the industry, a problem solver who helps us identify issues we otherwise maybe wouldn't catch."

 

List of Rankings

DLA Piper Canada is recognized as a leading law firm in the following areas:

  • Aboriginal Law 
  • Agribusiness: Forestry (Band 1)
  • Corporate/Commercial: Highly Regarded (Alberta, British Columbia) (Band 1)
  • Employment & Labour (Nationwide and Alberta)
  • Intellectual Property
  • Projects: PPP & Infrastructure
  • Real Estate (British Columbia)
  • Transportation: Aviation
  • Transportation: Rail & Road (Band 1)

The following lawyers have been distinguished as top practitioners in their respective fields:

Derek Bell

Litigation: General Commercial (Ontario)

Ian Bendell

Projects: PPP and Infrastructure (Band 1)
Project Finance

Brian Bidyk

Energy: Oil and Gas

Andrew Burton

Projects: PPP and Infrastructure

Ron Dimock

Intellectual Property: Litigation (Star Individual)

Lana Finney

Environment

Michael Ford, Q.C.

Employment and Labour (Nationwide and Alberta) (Band 1)

Catherine Gibson

Real Estate (Recognized Practitioner - British Columbia)

Brian Hiebert

Agribusiness: Forestry

Forrest Hume

Transportation: Rail and Road (Band 1)

Tamara Hunter

Privacy and Data Protection

Howard Krupat

Construction

John Landry

Transportation: Rail & Road

Edmond Lamek

Restructuring & Insolvency

Garry Mancell

Agribusiness: Forestry (Band 1)

Elizabeth Mayer

Projects: PPP and Infrastructure

Andrew McFarlane

Transportation: Aviation

Veronica Monteiro

Pensions and Benefits (Up and Coming)

David Neave

Dispute Resolution: Class Action (Defence)
Litigation: Products Liability

Richard Nixon

Employment and Labour (Ontario)

Catherine Pawluch

Transportation: Aviation

Richard Press

Employment & Labour (Recognized Practitioner - British Columbia)

Laura Safran, Q.C.

Transportation: Aviation (Band 1)

Mark Schmidt

Corporate/Commercial (Recognized Practitioner - British Columbia)

Robert A. Seidel, Q.C.

Corporate/Commercial (Recognized Practitioner - Alberta)

Allen Soltan

Employment and Labour (British Columbia)

Bruce Stratton

Intellectual Property: Litigation

David Stratton, Q.C.

Pensions and Benefits (Recognized Practitioner)

Franco Trasolini

Real Estate (Recognized Practitioner - British Columbia)

Heather Treacy, Q.C.

Aboriginal Law
Litigation: General Commercial (Alberta)

Brian Tsuji

Immigration (Recognized Practitioner)

Jeff Waatainen

Agribusiness: Forestry

Trevor Wong-Chor

Corporate/Commercial (Recognized Practitioner - Alberta)

Kevin Wright

Competition/Antitrust: Litigators