DLA Piper (Canada) LLP ranked in 2019 Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory

DLA Piper (Canada) LLP is pleased to announce that thirty-eight of the firm’s lawyers have been recognized as leading practitioners in the 2019 edition of the Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory. In addition, the firm was featured as a leader in twelve different practice areas and three of our up-and-coming legal professionals, Morgan Burris, Russel Drew and Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy were listed as "Lawyers to Watch."

“We are proud to see our lawyers recognized for their industry-leading work across key sectors and services,” said Rob Seidel, Q.C., Canada Managing Partner. “It is a measure of their dedication to providing market-leading legal advice and exceptional service to our clients worldwide.”

The Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory is a well-established guide which identifies the top law firms and practitioners in the country. The rankings are based on an extensive, peer-review process in which over 10,000 participants from law firms across Canada participate. 

Congratulations to the following lawyers recognized in the 2019 edition:

 

Lawyer

Practice Area

Paul Albi, Q.C.

Family Law

Derrick Auch

Mining

Derek Bell

Litigation - Corporate Commercial

Eric Belli-Bivar Banking & Financial Institutions

Ian Bendell

Infrastructure Law

Chris Bennett

Computer & IT Law

Robert Black

Corporate Finance

Patrick Burgess Energy (Oil & Gas)

Ruby Chan

Corporate Mid-Market

Mining

Ron Dimock

Intellectual Property

Litigation: Intellectual Property

Lana Finney

Environmental Law

Robert Fonn

Corporate Mid-Market

Michael Ford, Q.C.

Employment Law (Employer)

Labour Management

Catherine Gibson

Property Leasing

Noam Goodman

Corporate Mid-Market

Brian Hiebert

Forestry Law

Roy Hudson

Mining

Forrest Hume

Transportation (Road & Rail)

Howard Krupat

Construction Law

Edmond Lamek

Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

John Landry

International Trade Regulation

Roger Lee

Estate & Personal Tax Planning (Estate Litigation)

 Alan Macek Intellectual Property

Litigation: Intellectual Property

Garry Mancell, R.P.F.

Forestry Law

Elizabeth Mayer

Infrastructure Law

Andrew McFarlane

Asset Equipment Finance / Leasing
Aviation (Regulation & Liability)
Banking & Financial Institutions

David Nathanson, Q.C.

Litigation - Corporate Tax

David Neave

Class Actions

Competition Law

Catherine Pawluch

Transportation (Aviation)

David Reid

Mining

Laura Safran, Q.C.

Aviation (Regulation & Liability)

Robert Seidel, Q.C.

Corporate Mid-Market

Corporate Commercial

Bruce Stratton

Intellectual Property

Litigation: Intellectual Property

David Stratton, Q.C.

Corporate Mid-Market

Heather Treacy, Q.C.

Aboriginal Law

Max Weder

Litigation - Corporate Tax

Trevor Wong-Chor

Corporate Mid-Market

Kevin Wright

Competition Law

 

The firm is additionally ranked in the following areas:

  • Competition Law
  • Computer & IT Law
  • Construction Law
  • Corporate Commercial Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Forestry Law 
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Litigation - Corporate Commercial 
  • Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Mining 
  • Project Finance
  • Transportation (Road & Rail)