DLA Piper lawyers and practices ranked in latest Chambers edition

DLA Piper today announced that the firm received 172 lawyer rankings and 71 practice rankings in Chambers USA's 2020 guide.

The annual rankings are based on extensive research by Chambers & Partners Publishing. Listed below are the practice rankings in their affiliated regions as well as the ranked DLA Piper lawyers.

In 2020, DLA Piper ranked in Band 1 in 15 national and regional areas of practice, including:

Corporate/M&A in Arizona

Corporate/M&A in Maryland

Corporate/M&A in Northern Virginia

Corporate/M&A in Texas: Austin and Surrounds

Franchising in Nationwide

Investment Funds: Investor Representation in Nationwide

Litigation: General Commercial in Maryland

Projects: Agency Financing in Nationwide

Real Estate in the District of Columbia

Real Estate in Illinois

Real Estate in Massachusetts

Real Estate in Northern California

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use in Illinois

Retail in Nationwide

Technology: Corporate & Commercial in Texas

DLA Piper ranked in Band 2 in:

Corporate/Commercial in Washington

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A in New Jersey

Intellectual Property in Northern Virginia

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in the District of Columbia

IT & Outsourcing: Transactions in California

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory in Illinois

Leisure & Hospitality in Nationwide

Privacy & Data Security in Nationwide

Real Estate in Maryland

Retail: Corporate & Transactional in Nationwide

Sports Law in Nationwide

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite in the District of Columbia

Venture Capital in California

DLA Piper ranked in Band 3 in:

Bankruptcy Restructuring in Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Illinois

Construction in Georgia

Corporate/M&A in Georgia

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in the District of Columbia

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in Philadelphia & Surrounds

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation in Nationwide

Government Relations in Nationwide

Healthcare in Florida

Intellectual Property in California

Intellectual Property in Illinois

Intellectual Property in Nationwide

Life Sciences in California

Litigation: General Commercial in Washington

Product Liability & Mass Torts in Nationwide

REITs in Nationwide

Real Estate in Nationwide

Real Estate in Southern California

Real Estate in Texas

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt in New York

Startups & Emerging Companies in Nationwide

Tax in Massachusetts

Tax in Northern California

DLA Piper ranked in Band 4 in:

Capital Markets: Securitisation in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A in California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley and Surro

Corporate/M&A in Massachusetts

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in New York

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in Illinois

Government Contracts in Nationwide

Intellectual Property in Texas

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) in Nationwide

Labor & Employment in California

Life Sciences in Nationwide

Litigation: General Commercial in Illinois

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded in New York

Outsourcing in Nationwide

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance in New York

Tax in New York

Tax: Controversy in Nationwide

DLA Piper ranked in Band 5 in:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in New York

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in South Florida

Litigation: General Commercial in California

Ranked Individual Lawyers

The 172 individual DLA Piper lawyer rankings cited by Chambers USA are listed below, along with the regions and areas of law for which they were selected. 

Nationwide 
Alexander Tuneski, Franchising

Andrew Peck, eDiscovery & Information Governance

Andrew Serwin, Privacy & Data Security

Barry Heller, Franchising

Benjamin Mulcahy, Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

Bret Lowell, Franchising

David Parrish, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

David Sager, Franchising

Diana Erbsen, Tax: Controversy

Ellis Reemer, Tax Controversy

Erik Wulff, Franchising

Eugene Pinover, Real Estate

Frederick Klein, Real Estate

Gregory Smith, Projects and Projects: Agency Financing

Jack Langlois, Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

James Blanchard, Government Relations

James Halpert, Privacy & Data Security

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

John Merrigan, Government Relations

Joseph Sheyka, Franchising

Kerry Johnson, REITs

Kevin Nolan, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Lisa Haile, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Loren Brown, Product Liability & Mass Torts

Lynn Cadwalader, Leisure & Hospitality

Mark Fowler, International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)

Mark Whitaker, Sports Law

Matthew Holian, Product Liability & Mass Torts

Nicole Brennig, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Norman Leon, Franchising

Philip Svahn, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Peter White, Sports Law

Philip Zeidman, Franchising

Randy Socol, Startups & Emerging Companies

Richard Cardillo, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Richard Greenstein, Franchising

Richard Morey, Franchising

Richard Rector, Government Contracts

Richard Reilly, Capital Markets: Securitisation and Capital Markets: Securitisation: CLOs

Robert Bergdolt, REITs

Robert LeDuc, REITs: Tax

Sandra Kellman, Leisure & Hospitality

Sara Stinnett, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Stefanie Fogel, Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation

Stuart Hershman, Franchising

Tao Xu, Franchising

Vincent Sanchez, Outsourcing

William Minor, Political Law

Arizona 
David Lewis, Corporate/M&A

Mark Nadeau, Litigation: General Commercial

Stephanie King, Corporate/M&A

Steven Pidgeon, Corporate/M&A

California 
Bradley Gersich, Venture Capital

Christopher Young, Litigation: General Commercial

Curtis Mo, Venture Capital

Jerold Neuman, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Joel Athey, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Lisa Haile, Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution and Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Lisa Tenorio-Kutzkey, Antitrust 

Mark Fowler, Intellectual Property: Patent

Mark Lehberg, IT & Outsourcing: Transactions

Mark Radcliffe, IT & Outsourcing: Transactions

Michael Garfinkel, Media & Entertainment: Litigation

Randy Socol, Venture Capital

Robbin Itkin, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Shirli Fabbri Weiss, Litigation: Securities

Tom Ara, Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Victoria Lee, IT & Outsourcing: Transactions

California: Sacramento

David Richardson, Corporate/M&A

Delaware 
Craig Martin, Bankruptcy Restructuring

Denise Kraft, Intellectual Property

John Reed, Chancery

Stuart Brown, Bankruptcy Restructuring

District of Columbia 
Amy Carbins, Real Estate

Ann Ford, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Frederick Klein, Real Estate

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

Jeffrey Houle, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Mary Elizabeth Gately, Litigation: General Commercial

Michael Senkowski, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Nancy Victory, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Peter Karanjia, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Richard Marks, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Sarah Kahn, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Florida 
Joshua Kaye, Healthcare and Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Michael Bedke, Real Estate

Rachel Nanes, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Ryan O’Quinn, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Georgia 
Joseph Silver, Corporate/M&A

Maxine Hicks, Real Estate

Robert Crewdson, Construction

Steven Park, Intellectual Property

Illinois
Alison Mitchell, Real Estate

Andrew Weil, Corporate/M&A

David Mendelsohn, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Edward Goldman, Real Estate

Jon Goreham, Real Estate

John Lyons, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Keith Medansky, Intellectual Property

Neal Aizenstein, Corporate/M&A

Richard Chesley, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard Klawiter, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Robby Robertson, Antitrust

Stephen Schwab, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Theodore Novak, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Vincent Sanchez, Technology & Outsourcing

Maryland 
Brett Ingerman, Litigation: General Commercial

Guy Flynn, Real Estate

Howard Schwartz, Corporate/M&A

James Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

Jay Smith Jr, Corporate/M&A

Lin Pang, Real Estate

Matthew Gorra, Corporate/M&A

Richard Kremen, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard Levine, Real Estate

Robert Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

Massachusetts 
Adam Ghander, Corporate/M&A

Barbara Trachtenberg, Real Estate

Bruce Falby, Litigation: General Commercial

Cara Nelson, Real Estate

Francis Feeney, Corporate/M&A

Geoffrey Howell, Real Estate

Itai Nevo, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment

John Rattigan Jr, Real Estate

John Sullivan, Real Estate

Michael Hardgrove, Tax

Richard Rudman, Real Estate

Ryan Starr, Tax

New Jersey 
Andrew Gilbert, Corporate/M&A

Emilio Ragosa, Corporate/M&A

Joseph Guarino, Labor & Employment

Michael Helmer, Corporate/M&A

New York 
Aidan McCormack, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Chris Smith, Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

David Luce, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Eugene Pinover, Real Estate: Corporate and Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

Jeffrey Salinger, Environment: Mainly Transactional

John Hillebrecht, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Martin Polevoy, Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

Robert Alessi, Environment

Thomas Califano, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Northern California

James Anderson, Real Estate

Stephen Cowan, Real Estate

Sang Kim, Tax

Northern Virginia

Antonio Calabrese, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Eric Grossman, Corporate/M&A

Jeffrey Lehrer, Corporate/M&A

Kevin MacWhorter, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Ryan Selis, Corporate/M&A

Thomas Hendershot, Corporate/M&A

Philadelphia & Surrounds

Jay Coogan, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Lisa Jacobs, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Texas 
Jack Langlois, Corporate/M&A

Jason Lewis, Litigation: White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations

John Gilluly, Corporate/M&A and Technology: Corporate & Commercial

John Guaragna, Intellectual Property

Marc Katz, Labor and Employment

Philip Russell, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Sam Zabaneh, Corporate/M&A and Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Washington 
Anthony Todaro, Litigation: General Commercial

John Steel, Corporate/Commercial

Michael Hutchings, Corporate/Commercial

Steven Yentzer, Corporate/Commercial

Trenton Dykes, Corporate/Commercial

Tyler Hollenbeck, Corporate/Commercial

Contacts