9 December 20224 minute read
[…] 9 December 20224 minute read

Last call: Manufacturers face January 1, 2023 Maine deadline to report PFAS in products, but extensions may be available

Under Maine’s first-of-its-kind statute, 38 M.R.S. §1614, the Maine Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) is requiring product manufacturersbroadly defined as those “that manufacture[] a product or whose brand name is affixed to the product” or, where those entities have no presence in the United States, “the importer or first domestic distributor of the product”to notify the State of all products, with minimal exceptions, offered for sale in the State that contain “intentionally added PFAS” by January 1, 2023. 38 M.R.S. §§