21 February 202316 minute read
[…] The CEF Report also promises that the DOJ will prosecute “conduct involving cryptocurrency that provides material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization,” and that DOJ has brought, and will bring, “actions against individuals and companies that failed to meet their legal obligation to counter illicit activities” involving cryptocurrency.

What is 18 USC § 1960?

Section 1960 criminalizes anyone who “knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” 18 U.S. Code § 1960(a).