12 September 202512 minute read
[…] FDA’s current DTC advertising regulations require manufacturers to present “information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications, and effectiveness” pursuant to the Agency’s regulations. Section 502(n) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) also provides that drug advertisements presented in television or radio format must include “the name of the drug and its conditions of use, the major statement relating to side effects and contraindications” in a clear, conspicuous, and neutral manner. FDA’s prescription drug advertising regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 202.1 further define these requirements to include the “brief summary,” which is “a true statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications, and effectiveness,” and a “major statement” as “information relating to the major side effects and contraindications.” The requirement for fair balance is embedded in the same section. FDA also has the authority to require prior approval of drug advertisements where the product presents heightened safety risks.