DLA Piper lawyers and practices ranked in latest Chambers edition

DLA Piper today announced that the firm received 216 lawyer rankings and 94 firm rankings in Chambers USA's 2021 guide.

The firm saw a notable increase in overall rankings, including a:

  • 40 percent increase in Band 1 firm rankings,

  • 15 percent increase in Band 1 lawyer rankings, and

  • 68 percent increase in new individual female lawyer rankings.

In this year’s guide, DLA Piper ranked:

  • #1 among all firms for number of newly ranked associates,
  • #2 among all firms for new firm rankings, 
  • #3 among all firms for most new individual lawyer rankings, and 
  • #3 among all firms for most new Up & Coming rankings.

“These impressive rankings are a testament to the quality of our lawyers and their dedication to client service,” said Frank Ryan, DLA Piper’s Americas chair. “We know that our clients place tremendous value on our ability to collaborate, innovate and deliver sophisticated solutions that serve their business objectives, and we will continue to provide forward-looking, tailored advice that anticipates their present and future legal needs.”

The annual rankings are based on extensive research by Chambers & Partners Publishing. Listed below are the practice rankings in their affiliated regions, as well as the ranked DLA Piper lawyers.

In 2021, DLA Piper ranked in Band 1 in 21 national and regional areas of practice, including:

Corporate/M&A in Arizona

Corporate/M&A in Maryland

Corporate/M&A in Northern Virginia

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in Texas

Corporate/M&A in Texas: Austin and Surrounds

Franchising in Nationwide

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in Illinois

Investment Funds: Investor Representation in Nationwide

Labor & Employment: Highly Regarded in Illinois

Labor & Employment: Highly Regarded in New York

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded in California

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded in the District of Columbia

Litigation: General Commercial in Maryland

Projects: Agency Financing in Nationwide

Real Estate in the District of Columbia

Real Estate in Illinois

Real Estate in Massachusetts

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use in Illinois

Retail in Nationwide

Technology: Corporate & Commercial in Texas

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite in the District of Columbia

 

DLA Piper ranked in Band 2 in:

Capital Markets: Securitisation: CLOs in Nationwide

Corporate Crime & Investigations: Highly Regarded in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A in California: San Diego

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in Nationwide

Corporate/M&A in New Jersey

Corporate/M&A in Washington

Healthcare in Florida

Healthcare: Highly Regarded in Nationwide

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory in Illinois

Intellectual Property in Nationwide

Intellectual Property in Northern Virginia

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in California

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in the District of Columbia

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in Nationwide

Leisure & Hospitality in Nationwide

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Highly Regarded in New York

Privacy & Data Security: The Elite in Nationwide

Real Estate in Maryland

Real Estate in Northern California

Retail: Corporate & Transactional in Nationwide

Sports Law in Nationwide

Technology: Transactions in California

Venture Capital in California

 

DLA Piper ranked in Band 3 in:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Illinois

Construction in Georgia

Corporate/M&A in Georgia

Corporate/M&A in Massachusetts

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in the District of Columbia

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

E-Discovery & Information Governance in Nationwide

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation in Nationwide

Government Relations in Nationwide

Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory in New York

Intellectual Property in Illinois

Life Sciences in California

Litigation: General Commercial in Washington

Outsourcing in Nationwide

Private Equity: Buyouts: Mid-Market in Nationwide

Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite in Nationwide

Real Estate in Nationwide

Real Estate: Mainly Dirt in New York

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use in California

REITs in Nationwide

Startups & Emerging Companies in Nationwide

Tax in Massachusetts

Tax in Northern California

Technology in Nationwide

 

DLA Piper ranked in Band 4 in:

Antitrust in California

Corporate/M&A: The Elite in California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in New York

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in Illinois

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in South Florida

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation in the District of Columbia

Government Contracts: The Elite in Nationwide

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer in New York

Intellectual Property in Texas

Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation in California

International Arbitration: The Elite in Nationwide

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337) in Nationwide

Labor & Employment in California

Life Sciences in Nationwide

Litigation: General Commercial in Illinois

Litigation: General Commercial in Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

Media & Entertainment: Transactional in California

Private Equity: Fund Formation in Nationwide

Real Estate in Southern California

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance in New York

Tax in New York

Tax: Controversy in Nationwide

 

DLA Piper ranked in Band 5 in:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring: The Elite in New York

FCPA in Nationwide

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded in New York

 

Ranked Individual Lawyers

The 215 individual DLA Piper lawyer rankings cited by Chambers USA are listed below, along with the regions and areas of law for which they were selected. 

 

Nationwide

Adam Tope, Private Equity: Fund Formation

Allen Ashley, Private Equity: Fund Formation

Alexander Tuneski, Franchising

Amala Nath, Projects: Agency Financing

Andrew Peck, E-Discovery & Information Governance

Andrew Serwin, Privacy & Data Security

Ann Lilienthal, Projects: Agency Financing

Barry Heller, Franchising

Benjamin Mulcahy, Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

Bret Lowell, Franchising

Cara Edwards, Product Liability & Mass Torts

Daniel Cook, Government Contracts

David Parrish, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

David Sager, Franchising

Diana Erbsen, Tax: Controversy

Elise Green, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Ellis Reemer, Tax: Controversy

Erik Wulff, Franchising

Frederick Klein, Real Estate

Gregory Smith, Projects: Agency Financing

Gregory Smith, Projects

James Blanchard, Government Relations

Jim Halpert, Privacy & Data Security

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

Jeffrey Tsai, State Attorneys General

John Gilluly, Technology

John Merrigan, Government Relations

Joseph Sheyka, Franchising

Karl Buch, FCPA

Kate Brown de Vejar, International Arbitration: Counsel

Kerry Johnson, REITs

Kevin Nolan, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Kiera Gans, International Arbitration: Counsel

Leeanne Sara Mancari, E-Discovery & Information Governance

Lisa Haile, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Loren Brown, Product Liability & Mass Torts

Lynn Cadwalader, Leisure & Hospitality

Mark Fowler, International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)

Mark Whitaker, Sports Law

Matthew Holian, Product Liability & Mass Torts

Nathaniel Marrs, Private Equity: Fund Formation

Nicole Brennig, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Norman Leon, Franchising

Peter White, Sports Law

Philip Svahn, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Philip Zeidman, Franchising

Randy Socol, Startups & Emerging Companies

Richard Cardillo, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Richard Greenstein, Franchising

Richard Morey, Franchising

Richard Rector, Government Contracts

Richard Rector, Government Contracts: Bid Protests

Richard Reilly, Capital Markets: Securitisation: CLOs

Robert Bergdolt, REITs

Robert LeDuc, REITS: Tax

Sam Zabaneh, Technology

Sandra Kellman, Leisure & Hospitality

Sara Stinnett, Investment Funds: Investor Representation

Stefanie Fogel, Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation

Stephen Alicanti, Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States

Stuart Hershman, Franchising

Tao Xu, Franchising

Vincent Sanchez, Outsourcing

William Minor, Political Law

 

Arizona

David Lewis, Corporate/M&A

Steven Pidgeon, Corporate/M&A

 

California

Bradley Gersich, Venture Capital

Curtis Mo, Venture Capital

Gregory Manter, Technology: Transactions

Kyndra Joy Casper, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Jerry Neuman, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Lisa Haile, Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Lisa Haile, Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution

Lisa Tenorio-Kutzkey, Antitrust

Mark Fowler, Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation

Mark Lehberg, Technology: Transactions

Mark Radcliffe, Technology: Transactions

Mary Dollarhide, Labor & Employment

Michael Garfinkel, Media & Entertainment: Litigation

Randy Socol, Venture Capital

Shirli Fabbri Weiss, Litigation: Securities

Tom Ara, Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Victoria Lee, Technology: Outsourcing

Victoria Lee, Technology: Transactions

 

California: Sacramento

David Richardson, Corporate/M&A

 

California: San Diego

Christopher Young, Litigation: General Commercial

Randy Socol, Corporate/M&A

 

Delaware

Aaron Applebaum, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Brian Biggs, Intellectual Property

Craig Martin, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John Reed, Chancery

Stuart Brown, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

 

District of Columbia

Amy Carbins, Real Estate

Ann Ford, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Donna Thiel, Healthcare
Tracy Weir, Healthcare

Edward “Smitty” Smith, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Erin Sweeney, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Frederick Klein, Real Estate

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

Jeffrey Houle, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Jonathan Haray, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Justin Park, Intellectual Property: Litigation

Mark Muedeking, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Mary Gately, Litigation: General Commercial

Melissa Sampson, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Michael Senkowski, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Nancy Victory, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Peter Karanjia, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Richard Marks, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Rita Patel, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Sarah Kahn, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

 

Florida

Joshua Kaye, Healthcare

Russell Sass, Healthcare

Ryan O’Quinn, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

 

Georgia

Joseph Silver, Corporate/M&A

Maxine Hicks, Real Estate

Robert Crewdson, Construction

 

Illinois

Adam Berkoff, Real Estate

Adam Long, Real Estate

Alison Mitchell, Real Estate

Andrew Weil, Corporate/M&A

David Mendelsohn, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Edward Goldman, Real Estate

Ferlillia Roberson, Intellectual Property

John Hamill, Litigation: General Commercial

John Lyons, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Jon Goreham, Real Estate

Jonathan King, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Katie Jahnke Dale, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Keith Medansky, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Mariah DiGrino, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Matthew Satchwell, Intellectual Property

Neil Aizenstein, Corporate/M&A

Paul Shadle, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Paul Steadman, Intellectual Property

Richard Chesley, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard Klawiter, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Stephen Schwab, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Ted Novak, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Victoria Richter, Labor & Employment

Vincent Sanchez, Technology & Outsourcing

 

Maryland

Anthony Meagher, Construction

Brett Ingerman, Litigation: General Commercial

Guy Flynn, Real Estate

Howard Schwartz, Corporate/M&A

James Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

Jay Smith, Corporate/M&A

Lin Pang, Real Estate

Matthew Gorra, Corporate/M&A

Penny Minna, Corporate/M&A

Richard Kremen, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard Levine, Real Estate

Robert Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

 

Massachusetts

Adam Ghander, Corporate/M&A

Barbara Trachtenberg, Real Estate

Bruce Falby, Litigation: General Commercial

Bryan Connolly, Real Estate

Cara Nelson, Real Estate

Geoffrey Howell, Real Estate

Itai Nevo, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment

John Rattigan, Real Estate

John Sullivan, Real Estate

Richard Rudman, Real Estate

Thanos Matthai, Real Estate

 

New Jersey

Andrew Gilbert, Corporate/M&A

Emilio Ragosa, Corporate/M&A

Joseph Guarino, Labor & Employment

Kevin Grant, Corporate/M&A

Scott Cowan, Corporate/M&A

Stephen Matthews, Litigation: Product Liability

 

New York

Aidan McCormack, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Brian Kaplan, Labor & Employment

Chris Smith, Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

David Luce, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Evan Parness, Labor & Employment

Jeffrey Salinger, Environment: Mainly Transactional

John Clarke, Litigation: Securities

John Hillebrecht, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Kevin Glenn, Tax

Marc Casale, Tax

Martin Polevoy, Real Estate: Mainly Dirt

Prakash “PK” Paran, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Rachel Albanese, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Robert Alessi, Environment

 

Northern California

James Anderson, Real Estate

Sang Kim, Tax

Stephen Cowan, Real Estate

 

Northern Virginia

Antonio Calabrese, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Eric Grossman, Corporate/M&A

Jeff Lehrer, Corporate/M&A

Kevin MacWhorter, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Ryan Selis, Corporate/M&A

Thomas Hendershot, Corporate/M&A

 

Pennsylvania

Ilana Eisenstein, Litigation: Appellate

 

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia and Surrounds

Lisa Jacobs, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

 

South Florida

Joshua Kaye, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Joshua Samek, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Michael Bedke, Real Estate

Rachel Nanes, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

 

Texas

Jason Lewis, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

John Gilluly, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

John Guaragna, Intellectual Property

Marc Katz, Labor & Employment

Philip Russell, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Sam Zabaneh, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

 

Texas: Austin and Surrounds

Jenifer Renzenbrink Smith, Corporate/M&A

John Gilluly, Corporate/M&A

Joseph Fore, Corporate/M&A

Sam Zabaneh, Corporate/M&A


Washington

Anthony Todaro, Litigation: General Commercial

Michael Hutchings, Corporate/M&A

Michael Pirog, Corporate/M&A

Steven Yentzer, Corporate/M&A

Trenton Dykes, Corporate/M&A

Tyler Hollenbeck, Corporate/M&A

Contacts