Add a bookmark to get started
[…] This means that any employment agreement that has a broad non-acceptance or doing business covenant may be treated as a noncompetition covenant as of June 6, 2024. 

Additionally, SB 5935 narrows the definition of “nonsolicitation covenant.” SB 5935 clarifies that the carveout of a nonsolicitation covenant from the definition of a noncompetition covenant only applies to current customers of the employer. The previous definition of a nonsolicitation covenant made no distinction between current and past customers. 

Finally, SB 5935 clarifies that the sale of business exception in RCW 49.62.010 applies to persons disposing or acquiring an ownership interest, but only if that person signing the covenant “purchases, sells, acquires, or disposes of an interest representing one percent or more of the business.” This addition may be intended to clarify that a modest amount of equity to rank and file employees will not serve to circumvent Washington’s noncompetition requirements. The original iteration of the bill proposed a 25-percent interest, but it was eventually reduced to 1 percent.