24 February 20239 minute read
[…] From an operating and corporate perspective, at least with regard to corporate conversions, this makes sense.  Indeed, it is consistent with how corporate conversions are typically treated under state law.  For example, under California General Corporation Law, an entity that converts into another entity is for all purposes treated as the same entity that existed before the conversion and, importantly, the conversion is not considered to be a transfer of property.  See CA Corp. Code Ch. 11.5.

The same is true in many other states.  See, e.g., Va. Code § 13.1-944.6 (“When an entity conversion under this article becomes effective, with respect to that entity: The resulting entity is deemed to: Be the same entity without interruption as the converting entity that existed before the conversion; and Have been organized on the date that the converting entity was originally incorporated, organized, or formed”); 2 DE Code § 18-216 (stating that, when a corporate entity has been converted to a Delaware limited liability company, the conversion shall constitute a continuation of the existence of the converting other entity in the form of a domestic limited liability company.)