9 March 202320 minute read
[…] Barely noticed when compared to other provisions during the proposed rulemaking stages was an amendment to 19 C.F.R. § 111.32. This overlooked amendment, perhaps considered by many to be minor, may ultimately have a massive impact on brokers and their importer clients. Because the broker-importer client relationship underpins many U.S. customs laws and regulations, it is essential to take a closer look at the implications of this change.1

About the amended regulation

19 C.F.R. § 111.32 now provides as follows:

False information.

A broker must not file or procure or assist in the filing of any claim, or of any document, affidavit, or other papers, known by such broker to be false. In addition, a broker must not give, or solicit or procure the giving of, any information or testimony that the broker knew or should have known was false or misleading in any matter pending before the Department of Homeland Security or to any representative of the Department of Homeland Security. A broker also must document and report to CBP when the broker separates from or cancels representation of a client as a result of determining the client is intentionally attempting to use the broker to defraud the U.S. Government or commit any criminal act against the U.S. Government.