9 March 202320 minute read
[…] A broker also must document and report to CBP when the broker separates from or cancels representation of a client as a result of determining the client is intentionally attempting to use the broker to defraud the U.S. Government or commit any criminal act against the U.S. Government. The report to CBP must include the client name, date of separation or cancellation, and reason for the separation or cancellation.
(Emphasis added)

As statutory background for section 111.32, 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d) “Disciplinary Proceedings” subsections (1)(C)(D) provide as follows:

“The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty in all cases with the exception of the infractions described in clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) of this subsection, or revoke or suspend a license or permit of any customs broker, if it is shown that the broker—


(C) has violated any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision;

(D) has counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or knowingly aided or abetted the violations by any other person of any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision; …”

The CBP broker regulations, implementing Section 1641(c)(d), also provide as follows:

§ 111.53 Grounds for suspension or revocation of license or permit.