24 October 2025
[…] This change in finding followed the addition of data previously omitted from the administrative record. In June 2024, the CIT sustained CBP’s negative evasion determination.[5]

Relatedly, following a September 2021 EAPA inspection of Kingtom, CBP launched an investigation into forced labor at Kingtom’s facilities.[6] In December 2024, CBP issued a finding directing the seizure of any extrusion products exported by Kingtom to the US based on “information that reasonably indicates the use of forced labor in violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1307.”[7] In support of its finding, CBP stated in summary fashion that Kingtom produced its aluminum extrusions “using convict, forced, or indentured labor.”

Under § 1307, “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country” may be barred from importation if produced with “convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.” If CBP determines that certain products are subject to § 1307, it will publish a finding and those products are prohibited from entry into the US, unless the “importer establishes by satisfactory evidence that the merchandise was not mined, produced, or manufactured in any part with the use of a